Caraway Seeds

  • Caraway Seeds

Caraway Seeds

Caraway Product Name
Carum carvi Latin Name
– Seeds Product Forms
From April to August Season Crop
All over the Year Availability time
 15 MT per 20 FCL & 25 MT per 40 FCL (HC) Container Capacity 
– PP Bags with Liner plastic bags Packing
Its color is brown, with aromatic taste seeds

Its Egyptian Origin and grown in Upper Egypt.

Caraway seeds prefers warm, sunny locations and well-drained soil rich in organic matter. In warmer regions it is planted in the winter months as an annual. In temperate climates it is planted as a summer annual or biennial.

caraway is used as a cooking spice. Caraway is used as a spice in breads, especially rye bread, desserts, liquors, casseroles, Indian cuisine rice dishes such as pulao and biryani, and other foods. It is also found in many cuisines.

Caraway oil is also used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes. Caraway is also used as a breath freshener, and it has a long tradition of use in folk medicine. Such as  digestive problems including heartburn, bloating, gas, loss of appetite, and mild spasms of the stomach, intestines, cough up phlegm, improve control of urination, kill bacteria in the body, and relieve constipation.

Women use caraway oil to start menstruation and relieve menstrual cramps; nursing mothers use it to increase the flow of breast milk.

Caraway oil is used to flavor certain medications. It is also commonly used as a fragrance in toothpaste, soap, and cosmetics

Specifications