Marjoram

  • Marjoram

Marjoram

Marjoram   Product Name
Marjorana hortensis Latin Name
Leaves (Green – Grey) – Seeds Product Forms
From May to December Season Crop
All over the Year Availability time
5.5  MT per 20 FCL & 12 MT per 40 FCL (HC) Container Capacity 
– Paper bags

– PP Bags with Liner plastic bags

Packing
its color is Green & Grey Leaves, with strong aromatic smell

Its Egyptian Origin and growing in Upper Egypt.

Marjoram has beneficial effects for treatment the upset stomach, indigestion, headache colic, nervous complaints, coughs, and whooping cough.

Marjoram oil is used for producing   liniments and lotions, and also for relive the toothache.

Is a somewhat cold-sensitive perennial herb or undershrub with sweet pine and citrus flavors. marjoram is synonymous with oregano, Leaves are smooth, simple, known to the Greeks and Romans as a symbol of happiness

Many Usage As a culinary additive, it is commonly used to flavor soups, sauces, salads, and meat dishes. Cosmetically, Marjoram is used in skin cream, body lotion, shaving gel, and bath soaps. Marjoram has many uses with numerous health benefits. Marjoram is used for seasoning soups, stews, dressings, and sauce

Studies has shown improvement digestive system performance,  antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, and ,Improved Cardiovascular Health, Lowering the blood pressure, Greatly preventing the buildup of cholesterol, improved blood circulation

Description