Spearmint

  • speamint

Spearmint

Spearmint   Product Name
Menthae spicata Latin Name
Crushed – whole – Powder Product Forms
From January to December Season Crop
All over the Year Availability time
Crushed // 5.5 MT per 20 FCL & 12 MT per 40 FCL (HC)

Whole (in Cartons)// 1.5 MT per 20 FCL & 3.5 MT per 40 FCL (HC)

Container Capacity 
– Paper bags

– PP Bags with Liner plastic bags

– Carton Boxes for whole leaves 

Packing
its color is nice green, with a nice smell.

Its Egyptian Origin and growing all over the country. It’s a wide used for drinking as Tea at morning usually,

Spearmint is very important medicinally for Stopping the vomiting, and also very good for treatment the Antispasmodic, colic in babies and curing colds &- flu.

Spearmint or spear mint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint native to much of Europe and Asia (Middle East, Himalayas, China etc.), and naturalized in parts of northern and western Africa, North and South America, as well as various oceanic islands. Spearmint grows well in nearly all temperate climates

The dried leaf is commonly used in Asian and Middle Eastern cuisines. The herb is also tinctured or used to make syrup.

Use infused spearmint oil and alcohol tinctures of the herb to make soap, shampoo, lotions and other cosmetics. Brew alone or with other herbs as tea. The herb is also used as seasoning in Indian cuisine. Place teabags of spearmint in areas where rodent activity has been observed to discourage their return. Alcoholic extracts of spearmint are used in perfumery. Steam vapor of infused mint has been used to freshen the air in hospitals.

” He also mentions that “the smelle rejoiceth the heart of man, for which cause they used to strew it in chambers and places of recreation, pleasure and repose, where feasts and banquets are made

Specifications